« Antique Etchings and Spidey Senses | Main | And Besides the Aqua Suitcase… »

05 April 2011

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

GGBunnie

I purchased the same suitcase from my neighbors garage sale....it had traveled with her to Holland back in the 60's. I refurbsished the inside it is now a place for my granddaughters toys.

Lezlee Cheek

lol, great deal! Lezlee

janelle

How funny was that lol I am thinking with all the yard sale storys I hear there could be a book in the making.

Leah - moxiethrift on etsy

that's hilarious. i've had similar (although not as stubborn and thick headed) sellers i've dealt with. way to be persistent!

shabby*vintage*junk

Oh Gina Love I just kacked coffee all over my keyboard....I've had SEVERAL such conversations....!

I'm GLAD your persistance paid off 'cause it's a GORGEOUS piece....!!

THANK YOU for you earlier comment....I'm CHUUFED you like my stash....It sure was FUN putting it together....I'm already planning my next visit....!!

Happy Treasure hunting GORGEOUS girl....!!

Cheers from Oz,
Tamarah xx

Michelle

That's hilarious!!

Tricia

So funny! I just love the back and forth commentary!

HeidiAnn

I love it.
Hell, yeah - find someplace else to put the books for Pete's sake, yard sale lady!
I got such a kick out of this - and even more so because I just recently got a vintage aqua suitcase for $5, also! I will definitely be doing a post about it - I don't even have it yet to take a photo (long story)!

Carrie @ Junque Magnet

Very amusing.Very, very, very amusing. People are funny.

Jackie @ Let's Go Thrifting!

What a funny exchange! Good for you, being persistent. That suitcase was totally worth the debate...and the $5!

Faith Hope and Charity Shopping

You should have offered a dollar for the milk crate, just for fun...

Colleen

OMG! I'm cracking up. Money talks. Or in this case... money moves! I would have been laughing right in front of her had I been that fellow shopper standing next to you. In the end you won. And YOU don't even have to worry about where to put all the books! Score!

lisa

Ha.. thats funny.. Always amusing what you find at yard sales that are 'non' valued. And yet the tupperware bowl you have at home they want 10.00 for.

The comments to this entry are closed.